Dental courses for professionals
Basket | empty

Call: 01622 695520

    You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. General

We believe it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals, and to make only safe and ethical use of the information that is provided through electronic channels. Where we collect information we are doing so in order to offer you better services, both on the website and in the rest of our operations.

If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate we will do our best to correct it quickly once you notify us. You can update your contact details yourself online. We will hold some of the information you give us in databases. We will ensure that these are secure and can only be accessed by authorised people.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

name;
date of birth;
gender;
job title;
profession;
contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
IP address (automatically collected);
web browser type and version (automatically collected);
operating system (automatically collected); and
a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Septodont for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; and

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Septodont may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of services, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of the Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Septodont requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Controlling Access to your Data

5.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

5.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

5.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

6. Your Right to Withhold Information

6.1 You may access certain areas of the Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

6.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 9.

7. Accessing your own Data

7.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

7.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of £10 fee.

8. Security

Data security is of great importance to Septodont and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

9. Cookies

9.1 Septodont may set and access Cookies on your computer. Septodont has carefully chosen these Cookies and uses them to facilitate certain functions and features of the Site. We also use Cookies for analytics purposes. These Cookies track your movements and activities on the Site and are designed to give us a better understanding of our Users, thus enabling us to improve the Site and our services.

9.2 Before the Site sets Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. None of the Cookies set by the Site jeopardise your privacy in any way and no personal data is collected. By giving your consent to the setting of our Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our Site. If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the Site may not function fully or as intended.

9.3 Certain features of the Site depend upon Cookies to function and are deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary. You will not be asked for your consent to place these Cookies however you may still disable cookies via your web browser’s settings, as set out in sub-Clause 9.4.

9.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Site.

9.5 You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly.

9.6 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

10. Changes to this Policy

Septodont reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Site following the alterations.